Propylene glycol monolaurate (abbreviated as PGM) is a lipophilic non-ionic surfactant. PGM has good thickening performance in detergent systems of betaine and sulfate surfactants, and its thickening performance is better than that of coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide (CME) thickener under the same conditions. PGM has good foaming performance in detergent systems of betaine, AES-Na, and AES-TEA surfactants. In detergent systems of betaine, AES-Na, and AES-TEA surfactants, PGM remains stable and does not become turbid at low temperatures. PGM also has good thickening performance in cleansing, liquid washing, and skincare cosmetics.
Details
| Specification | PROPYLENE GLYCOL LAURATE |
|---|---|
| Classification | Cosmetic Raw Materials > Thickeners |


Reviews
There are no reviews yet.